Home » New Hartford students earn top honors in regional art competition

New Hartford students earn top honors in regional art competition

Scholastic Art Awards recipients holding their artwork

Feb. 9, 2024

New Hartford Central School District art students received 25 awards in the 2024 Central New York Scholastic Art Awards.

The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards were launched in 1923 to encourage and recognize students who demonstrate exceptional creative talent. It is the nation’s longest-running recognition program for students in grades 7 through 12 and attracts over 300,000 entries from the United States and Canada in 28 categories of writing and the visual arts and awards prizes and scholarships to students.

Entries are evaluated on originality, technical skill and personal vision and are considered for Gold Key, Silver Key, Honorable Mention, American Voices Nominee and American Visions Nominee regional awards.

Entries that earn the Gold Key Awards in regional programs are automatically considered for national awards, including Gold Medal, Silver Medal, and scholarship awards.

All award winning artwork from the 2024 Central New York Scholastic Art Awards will be on display Feb. 4 through March 1 at Whitney Applied Technology Center at Onondaga Community College in Syracuse, NY.

Gold Key Award

  • Max Arevalo – grade 11 – Drawing and Illustration
  • Mitchell Bearse – grade 11 – Photography
  • Ava Burns – grade 9 – Drawing and Illustration
  • Nathaniel Matthews – grade 12 – Photography
  • Claire Mitchell – grade 12 – (2 entries) Photography
  • Evie Pauley – grade 8 – Drawing and Illustration
  • Avery Sassower – grade 10 – Digital Art

Silver Key Award

  • Zoe Bochene – grade 10 – (2 entries) Drawing and Illustration
  • Max Izotov  – grade 11 – Photography
  • Luke Jadhon – grade 10 – Drawing and Illustration
  • Claire Mitchell – grade 12 – (2 entries) Photography
  • Zoe Mortensen – grade 10 – Digital Art
  • Kaitryn Pelnik-Wadsworth – grade 10 – Drawing and Illustration
  • Avery Sassower – grade 10 – Digital Art

Honorable Mention

  • Amiya Barnes – grade 11 – Mixed Media
  • Sage Migliaccio – grade 12 – Photography
  • Claire Mitchell – grade 12 – (4 entries) Photography
  • Rebecca Ortiz – grade 11 – Photography
  • Cole Raux – grade 12 – Architecture and Industrial Design
, , , , , ,