• UPDATE January 6, 2017 

     
    Dear Parents and Guardians: 

    On September 6, 2016, Governor Cuomo signed new legislation requiring the testing of drinking water in New York Schools for lead levels.  The new legislation is explained in "State Department of Health Issues New Regulations to Mandate Lead Testing in New York Schools by October  31; New York First State in the Nation  to Complete Lead Testing  in All School Districts by End of 2016."   To access this document please visit the following link: https://www.qovernor.ny.gov/news/qovernor-cuomo-siqns-landmark-legislation-test-drinking-water-new-york-schools-lead 

    In anticipation of this legislation, we contacted our Oneida-Herkimer­ Madison BOCES Safety Office and requested testing  of all water fixtures for lead.  The Safety Office has provided a full Comprehensive Report of the sampling program, which includes a district survey of source locations, sampling, reporting and follow-up assistance.  Of the water fixtures tested the ones listed below showed lead levels above the allowable 1 5 ppb (parts per billion) marks:

     Hughes Elementary

    Room 116 Classroom Sink 
    Room 168 Classroom Sink 
    Room 165 Classroom Sink 
    Room 165 Classroom Sink 
    Room 152 Classroom Sink 
    Kitchen Room Sink
    Room 187/186 Bathroom Sink
    Room 187/186 Classroom Sink 
    Principal's Office Bathroom Sink 
    Boys Locker Room Bathroom  Sink 
    Coach's Office  Bathroom Sink 
    Girls Locker Room Bathroom  Sink

    Myles  Elementary

    Room 148 Classroom Sink 
    Room 113 Custodian Sink 
    Boiler Room Custodian Sink
    Girls Locker Room Bathroom Sink
    Boys Locker Room Bathroom Sink

    Bradley Elementary & Sr. High School (Oxford Rd Complex)

    Room 288 Classroom Sink
    Room 218 Classroom Sink
    Room 288 Classroom Sink
    Room 220 Classroom Sink
    Room 294/290 Classroom Sink
    Room 213 Classroom Sink
    Room 211 Classroom Sink
    Room 222 Classroom Sink
    Room 215 Classroom Sink
    Room 224 Classroom Sink
    Room 102 Kitchen Sink
    Mens Bathroom/Custodial Sink
    Room 019 Classroom Sink
    Kitchen Bathroom Sink
    Kitchen Sink
    Girls Locker Room Bathroom Sink
    Girls Locker Room Custodial Sink
    Room 176 Classroom Sink
    Room 180/182 Classroom Sink
    Room 169 Custodial Sink

    Perry Jr. High School

    Room 187 Classroom  Sink
    Room 187 Drinking Fountain
    Room 183 Classroom Sink
    Boiler Room Ice Chest
    Girls Locker Room
    Custodial Sink
    Boys Coach's  Office  
    Custodial Sink
    Room 169 Women's Bathroom  Sink
    Room 161  Kitchen  Sink 

    Room 156 Classroom  Sink

    Room 143 Science Rm Sink
    Room 135 Science Rm Sink
    Room 135/131 Science Rm Sink
    Kitchen  Sink

    Kitchen  Sink

    Kitchen  Sink

    Room 124 Custodial  Sink

    We have posted  signs on fixtures with  elevated levels to alert students and staff to avoid drinking the water from them.   The suspect areas will be remediated to ensure that  levels are consistent with  legal requirements and the district's standards  for providing a safe, secure and healthy  environment for all students and staff. 

    You can review a copy of our first set of water testing results at the school Business Office, which is open Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.,  For more Information or clarification about water quality in our schools, please contact me at 624-1202 or our Plant Engineer, Andy Morgan, at 624-1233.   For information about water quality and sampling for lead at home, contact your local water supplier or state drinking water agency.

     Sincerely

     John  McKeown
    Assistant Superintendent for Business Affairs